Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is This Enough? HIV testing after PEP

Nov 21, 2017

Hi Doc,

Seems like PEP guidelines have changed in the last year or so? Anyway, I did a HIV Duo 14 weeks after exposure (10 weeks after stopping PEP). There still seems to be some confusion if I need to test out to 24 weeks post exposure, or can I definitely put this behind me and move on?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The US HIV Post-exposure Prophylaxis Guidelines were indeed updated last year.

Generally, HIV antigen/antibody testing is recommended at baseline, 4-6 weeks and 3 months (12 weeks) after exposure. Only in the case of acquisition of hepatitis C virus infection is HIV testing also recommended longer- to 6 months after exposure.

So move on. A negative test at 14 weeks (unless you were unfortunate enough to get acute HCV infection) is considered definitive.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Timing of taking ART medications
Next
Pep forgotten pill

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement