Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4count is only 8

Oct 24, 2017

My mothers cd4 counts are only 8.remains what to do in this serious condition

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Assuming that your mother is living with HIV, a CD4 count of 8 (normal is about 350-1200) indicates that her immune system is very seriously injured. She is at risk of AIDS-related infections and cancers.

Among being linked into medical care, she should be started on antiretroviral therapy (ART) to treat and suppress her HIV, antibiotics (trimethoprim/sulfa) to prevent certain serious fungal infections, annual flu vaccination. People with severe immune compromise can recover, but it takes diligence to adherence and retention in healthcare. All the while, her mental health should be assessed/addressed, food and housing security assured, and as family, I'd suggest helping her with her adherence to medication and other support.

I hope that's a helpful start. BY



Previous
Brazil switching everyone from Kaletra to Darunavir - Can I keep my existing NRTI + NNRTI (4th combo - 15 years success)
Next
pain full blisters on tounge

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement