Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switching from atripla to stribild after 2 months?

Oct 1, 2017

I would like to switch from atripla to stribild because of CNS issues. I started arvs 2 months ago cd4 289 vl3000. Is it OK to switch if my vl is undetectable or not undetectable is it important to be ud before switching?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

In short, so long as there hasn't been any issues with viral failure (ie detectable viral load while taking medications), it should be ok to switch from Atripla to Strbild. You should be mindful about the potential for new drug-drug interactions with medications or supplements.

Dr. Joseph McGowan answered a similar question in 2012 on this Forum.

I hope that's helpful. BY



Previous
sustiva drop from 600mg to 400mg
Next
Flonase

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement