Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you!

Aug 21, 2017

Just a thank you for recommending and your reporting of Triumeq. Since I switched from ATRIPLA, I have had the following result now twice:

HIV QNT PCR TargetNotDetected COPIES/ML

And MY CD4 and CD4 % has increased significantly.

I've come a long way since 2008 when I had a VRL of 750K and a CD4 count of 6 and was hospitalized for a month with PCP, Histoplasmosis and MAC.

I've learned so much from this site and the many Doctors that publish here. Thank you again sincerely!!!!!!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'm so very happy to hear that our work at TheBody.com's Forums have been valuable to you.

It's also good to hear that you're doing well and that the switch to a modern medication regimen has treated you well.

Yes indeed. Today's HIV medications work; survival from advanced AIDS with a terribly low CD4 count and high viral load is entirely possible. Your health is testimony to this.

Be well, BY



Previous
HIV question
Next
Stribild with dairy products.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement