Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV diagnosis as April 10 now may 11 no treatment

May 11, 2017

I got a diagnosis April 10 2017 now is May 11 2017 Cd4 285 Virus load 250,000 copies My doctor told me I need to wait for the genotype and make an appointment June 5th . 2017 almost 2 months wait to start treatment Is this common ? I want to start as soon as posible or I should wait ? I am very worry

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While I wouldn't be very worried, I'd push to get started on meds sooner. With a CD4 count that's well below normal and a high HIV viral load (greater than 100,000), I would favor prompt initiation of treatment (also called antiretroviral therapy, ART). Delays in starting treatment aren't rare, but are still not ideal.

Getting a resistance test is recommended, but with current recommended treatments (using either the boosted PI darunavir or one of three integrase inhibitors, all with two NRTIs), the risk of having significant transmitted resistance is low. Moreover, it shouldn't take more than a couple of weeks to get the results of a resistance test.

Given that you want to start treatment, I'd ask to be scheduled to see your care provider as soon as possible. Ask about any openings, or overbooking into the clinic.

I hope that this is helpful, BY



Previous
HIV positive
Next
ART and anti-seizure medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement