Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Triumeq as PrEp??

May 3, 2017

My friend was just prescribed Triumeq as PrEp after being on Truvada for 6 months due to his decreased bone density. Is that common to prescribe Triumeq for negative patients?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting your interesting question about PrEP.

HIV pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) is a very highly effective way to prevent infection in people at risk. The only well-studied and approved medication for PrEP is tenofovirDF/emtricitabine (or Truvada; TDF/FTC). It's generally very well tolerated, we have millions of excellent patient-years of experience with using the drug in people living with HIV, and it has a well characterized safety/toxicity profile- namely issues with kidney and bone toxicity. For these later reasons, Truvada may not be for everyone- either for PrEP or for treatment- and it sounds like your friend may have issues with osteoporosis (low bone mineral density).

In short, no. It's not common to use Triumeq for PrEP. While it stands to reason that Triumeq (abacavir/lamivudine/dolutegravir) might work as HIV PrEP, we simply don't know. Triumeq is a very well tolerated (I'll assume that your friend's care provider has run the requisite HLA B5701 genetic test that assesses risk of serious allergic reaction to abacavir) and highly effective treatment for chronic HIV infection, but has not been studied for PrEP.

BY



Previous
Taking Prep on the fourth day?
Next
Drug resistant hiv strain, Tribuss and PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement