Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viraday..dosage

Apr 9, 2017

Can one take half a tablet daily..will it be effective in supressing the viral load after your taking one tablet a day for the first six months..as a means of keeping the viral count low and avoiding sideeffects

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

In short, no. It's never a good idea to reduce the dose of your HIV medications- doing so might save some money, but at the risk of developing irreversible viral drug resistance and loosing the ability to use the current medications in the future.

If you're taking Viraday (known here as Atripla) and having side effects (most likely from the efavirenz component), it's useful to know that taking the pill at bedtime on an empty stomach helps reduce side effects.

A new Viraday combination with a lower 400 mg dose of efavirenz might be available in the near future- this has been shown to reduce the risk of side effects in patients new to treatment and has been recommended as an alternate regimen in the current World Health Organization treatment guidelines.

Here in the US, efavirenz-based regimens have been relegated off of the recommended initial treatment list because of increased rates of side effects, replaced by regimens that include two nukes and one of three FDA-approved integrase inhbitors (raltegravir, elvitegravir/c and dolutegravir). Dolutegravir has been listed as an alternate medication in WHO guidelines and is becoming available in many low and middle income countries this year, including South Africa and Brazil.

HIV treatment should be very well tolerated. If your treatment isn't, then discuss how the side effects impact your daily activities with your healthcare provider. Most countries have alternative regimens available for people who are intolerant of the recommended regimens.

I hope that this is helpful, BY



Previous
CD4 & CD8 going up but Viral Load going UP too
Next
Harm Reduction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement