Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed dose

Jan 27, 2017

Hi there. I have never missed a dose in 13 years. I was involved in a car accident last night and was taken to the hospital. I wasn't able to get home in time to take my meds. I am undetectable and have a viral load of over 1900 i am taking Striblid once a day. Will I be Ok? I am beyond worried.

Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

In brief, you'll be fine. Modern HIV medications, like your Stribild are very potent and well tolerated. Their characteristics don't require perfect adherence; indeed we estimate that 90% adherence is adequate (if not exactly the recommended goal). Moreover, doses do not need to be taken at precisely the same time- a 4-6 hour time window is generally ok for once-daily medications (I get this question all the time).

So, let's see. Thirteen years of only one missed dose is 4744/4745 or 99.98% adherence.

You'll be fine. Be well, BY



Previous
Change prep because of Truvada's bone issues?
Next
FOTO regimen with Genvoya

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement