Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please give me good advice?

Oct 22, 2016

Dear,please give me good advice..I just find out that i am positive and my CD4 is 262 and PCR HIV RNK is 9,3 x 10^4 and in result is written: the obtained blood sample was detected viral RNA in an amount greater than 25 copies / mL. Can you tell me please,do I should go to therapy ?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes, you should start antiretroviral treatment (ART).

ART is highly recommended for all people living with HIV by the World Health Organization, irrespective of one's CD4 cell count or clinical symptoms. Around the world many country's national guidelines (including those in the US, Brazil, France, Spain, Kenya and South Africa, among others) endorse the universal recommendation for treatment.

HIV treatment today is very highly effective and well tolerated. Those who are treated significantly lower their risk of death, progression to AIDS, serious infections and cancers and with an undetectable viral load are virtually incapable of transmitting the virus to others. #HIVTreatmentWorks

Hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Only 3 days PEP??
Next
Long-term mental health (CNS) effects of truvada/tivicay for PEP?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement