Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV & Autism

Apr 20, 2016

Hi, I found out I was HIV positive when I was pregnant. I immediately began medication. Now my son is 4 and has been recently diagnosed with autism. I have been told hiv and the hiv medications mostly likely caused this or greatly contributed to it. Is there any truth to this?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There is no credible or reported association between HIV or HIV medicines and autism. A quick search of the National Library of Medicine ( Pubmed, the single most reliable source of medical publications) on the terms HIV and autism picks up a few random hits, but nothing that would comprise even a suggestion of relationship.

So, in my opinion, and that of the published literature is that neither HIV, HIV medications nor vaccines cause autism.

BY



Previous
Can I Take Raltegravir once a Day ?
Next
Jet lag, surgery, and the immune system

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement