Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have 9 cd4 count

Apr 5, 2016

I haven't started at ARV but my cd4 count is 9, what will happen when I start? The doctor recommended that i should start it soon, i dont have medical aid.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for posting.

A CD4 count of 9 is very low- AIDS is defined when the CD4 count (normally above 350) is less than 200.

You indeed should start therapy as soon as possible, and also start medications to prevent certain serious infections (trimethoprim sulfa to prevent pneumocystis) and vaccination to prevent bacterial pneumonia.

HIV medications are usually very well tolerated, and currently recommended medications in the US are extremely so. When you start, you should work to be as adherent as possible and stay in contact with your care provider about any side effects and monitoring plans.

For more information, I'd suggest scanning TheBody.com's Resource Center on Staring HIV Treatment.

Be well, BY



Previous
Cure for AIDS within 10 years?
Next
ARVs without Bactrim

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement