Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


just tested positive

Jan 12, 2016

My viral level i understand is low at 150 copies i am currently not on treatment other than the herbs like cats claw, tumerac, chia, oragano oil, and st johns wart. I take a few ZMAs and BCCAs my white blood count has been low (1,000) since i had cemo but it is always improving(1,500) the hiv status scared me seeing how it poped up with me getting tested every 60 days the hiv doctor had me in tears telling me i have a 8% chance of surviving more than 6 years with my cd4 count at 51. My oncologists tells me not to be worried low wbc is normal after treatment and will recover and a virul level that has never passes 2oo shouldn't concern me. Who should i put more faith in the oncologists or the hiv doctor?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'm not sure... (especially given the lack of information about your cancer)

Perhaps your HIV doctor is referring to your prognosis in the absence of treatment. Yes, people with very low CD4 counts who don't start treatment have a very poor survival rate, yet with the rapid initiation of treatment, and good adherence, your HIV-related prognosis can improve dramatically.

Please do feel free to write back with any follow up. BY



Previous
Efavirenz to Rilpivirine
Next
Time for taking treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement