Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV

Sep 23, 2015

MY VL IS 36240 & CD4 IS 531, WHAT TO DO SHELL WAIT OR START MEDICINES?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The science is absolutely crystal clear. All people living with HIV benefit from medications- the START and TEMPRANO studies clearly showed us that even in asympatomatic people with CD4 counts greater than 500, there is a reduction in death and serious medical complications (like cancer and TB).

Many countries already recommend universal treatment, and among those that don't, most endorse the World Health Organization recommendations for low income nations for HIV treatment initiation when CD4s are below 500. Only a shameful handful don't endorse these measures. Moreover, later this year, the WHO and our own IAPAC international guidelines will recommend universal treatment for all, independent of CD4 count or clinical status.

Based on this, if you were my patient, I'd recommend treatment.

For more information about when HIV treatment is recommended, check out IAPAC's HIVpolicywatch.org pages.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
HEALTHY LIVING
Next
Tenvir EM

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement