Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv+

Sep 4, 2015

just tested hiv+, cd4 count 112 & viral load was 56900. Started medication about a month back, my question is how long will it take got the viral load to go down and the cd4 count going up?

my partner also tested and she had cd4 of 107, viral load of 1000000, does this mean she infected me?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Sorry to learn of your and your partner's new diagnosis. It's impossible to tell who infected who on the basis of viral load, though it's clear that hers is much higher than yours.

HIV medications work very rapidly to suppress the virus in blood- typically (with a typical viral load like yours), the viral load should be undetectable within 6 months of starting meds, sooner if your taking an integrase inhibitor-based treatment (Isentress, Stribild or Tivicay/Triumeq). CD4 counts take a while to increase but we usually expect the counts to rise around 150-200 cells in the first year. What's key is to be as adherent as possible to your medication dosing schedule and any dietary requirements.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Antipsychotics and Stribild
Next
Protecting My Kidneys From HIV Medications: How Much Water Should I Drink? (Editor's Pick)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement