Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


On breastfeeding

Aug 23, 2015

Hello Dr, a sero-converted nursing mother who never missed her regimen complaint that despite the fact that the baby too is placed on strong antibiotics like Erythromicin, Biomestatin and Septrin oral but yet the baby has been occassionally having some rashes that will appear and disappear though not so threatening, but that left the mother with much concern about her baby's future health although her Doctor always assured her it has nothing much to do with her status as a converted mother. Her question is that can the Septrin the mother is taking has any link with the baby's casual rashes though the mother is not allergic herself to it. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'm in agreement with the mother's doctors. It's unlikely that intermittent rashes are of great significance or concern to the baby's health.

BY



Previous
wrongly took the medicine
Next
AIDS diagnosis with negative antibody test.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement