Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How Is My HIV Viral Load Undetectable After Just Two Weeks? (Editor's Pick)

Aug 14, 2015

Why my hiv was undetectable in only 2 weeks after I started taking meds? For what I know it takes 4 to 6 months to get to that point. I am taking Truvada and Tibicai. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

First, it's an entirely great thing that your viral load is undetectable only 2 weeks into treatment with Truvada and Tivicay.

Second, the time it takes to reach undetectable levels depends a lot on how high your viral load was before starting.

Third, times are changing. While it's generally correct that viral loads should reach undetectable levels by 4-6 months, with modern (and recommended) integrase inhibitor-based treatments (Isentress, Stribild, Tivicay or Triumeq), viral load declines are significantly faster than with older non-nuke or protease inhibitor-based treatments. So, reaching undetectable levels only 2 weeks after starting treatment is no longer rarely seen (though it's usually not necessary to check so soon after starting, so many may not even be aware of having achieved this benchmark).

Be well, BY



Previous
Changing meds
Next
Tuberculosis Prevention When You're HIV Positive (Editor's Pick)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement