Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should I take arvs?

Jul 15, 2015

I tested positive for hiv 7 years ago cd4 count hasnt dropped much its been on the 400-430 range from my initial diagnosis i took blood tests again and my cd4 count is 412 and viral load 98000 doctor says I should start taking meds is it a good idea?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I agree with your doctor. Yes you should start. In nearly every country around the world, HIV medications are recommended if your CD4 count is below 500, and in many countries (including the US, Brazil and Spain), they are recommended independent of your CD4 count.

Moreover, you have a high viral load- another indication for treatment initiation.

HIV medicines today are extremely well tolerated and work very well. They prevent disease, death and HIV transmission. Even in people who are asymptomatic and those with high CD4 counts.

BY



Previous
very needed
Next
Ingesting cannabis while on isonazoid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement