Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should I start medication?

Jul 9, 2015

Hi, "hi I just got diagnosed with HIV positive my cd4 is 900and viral load is 10,000 doctor told me not to start now but I am worried to get worse

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

In many countries around the world (for example, US, Brazil, Argentina, Spain, France), antiretroviral treatment (ART) is recommended for all people living with HIV, irrespective of CD4 count or clinical stage. There have been recent clinical trials results from the TEMPRANO and START studies which strongly reaffirm that starting early reduces disease and death.

We also know convincingly that being on HIV treatment makes it extremely difficult, if at all possible, to transmit HIV.

I strongly recommend HIV treatment to all my patients. Today's medications are extremely well tolerated, rarely cause significant side effects, and simply said, work.

Starting HIV treatment for most people (unless you have an active AIDS complication) is not an emergency, so learn about the science, your national recommendations and treatment options.

Hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Intelence continued
Next
Meds and ESR

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement