Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCP and HAART

Jul 8, 2015

A patient is newly diagnosed with PCP and HIV. When should HAART begin? Can both be treated concomitantly?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

HAART treatment should begin as soon as possible, usually within 1-2 weeks of an AIDS diagnosis, and especially if one has active PCP (PJP). In the past, we used to wait to initiate treatment for HIV until PCP treatment was completed; thinking that medications were complicated to take and caused many side effects. Both of these concepts are out of date and several large randomized clinical trials have shown that the risk of complications and death increase if one waits to initiate HIV treatment in these patients.

Both can and should be treated at the same time.

BY



Previous
large KS lesion over night
Next
changing medication time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement