Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tuberculosis spread

May 30, 2015

i had positive skin test test with 15 mm and fine needle aspiration of axillary lymph node showed presence of mycobacterium tuberculosis about 5 years ago Then I took 6month treatment My question is Is that possible that my partner get infected from me through sexual intercourse

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

If your tuberculosis infection is limited to your lymph node(s) and not in your lungs, urinary or genital tracts, it can't be spread by sexual intercourse.

Nonetheless, it would be good to ask your care provider to be certain.

Be well, BY



Previous
cd4
Next
Rifafour

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement