Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load and cd4

May 12, 2015

My CD4 results is 373 and my viral load is 61,000. Just got tested positive. Should i start treatment?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

In brief, yes. Here in the US and several other nations (including, France, Spain, Brazil and Argentina), antiretroviral therapy (ART) is recommended for all people living with HIV. Other countries adhere to World Health Organization guidelines which recommend treatment for people with CD4 cell counts less than 500. Only the UK recommends treatment for people with CD4s lower than 350, but even there, there are a wide range of conditions that meet criteria for initiation.

With a CD4 count of 370, you'd be eligible for treatment anywhere, and I'd strongly recommend starting as soon as you're ready to be adherent to medications.

Today's HIV medications are very effective and very well tolerated. They should restore your health, prevent disease, death and new infections.

I hope that's helpful. BY



Previous
Does Apple vinegar help?
Next
FEVER AFTER TAKING RIFAFOUR e275, ATRIPLA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement