Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Syphilis Re-infection?
May 9, 2015

I tested positive for syphilis in September at 1:16. I took the 3 weeks of shots of penicillin and tested again in November at 1:2. Now it is May and I did a routine test and have a 1:16 again. The doctor suggests I was re-infected. My partner is upset because he thinks I cheated. I have not cheated and only been with him since my diagnosis. He has tested negative for syphilis. What could explain my increase of titer? Is it possible to get re-infected/have an increase of titer without cheating and with my partner not being positive?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Reinfection with syphilis can certainly occur, but a change in RPR titers to 1:16 may or may not be indicative of this. Titers can easily fluctuate up to 3 2-fold dilutions (i.e., from 1:2 to 1:16) Usually, a recent (re)infection will cause titers to be much higher.

Hope that helps. BY


Previous
Missed doses of Atripla
Next
HIV carrier

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement