Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Medication

Mar 25, 2015

I am hiv possitve on HAART,I know as time goes on I am going to suffer from either renal failure, chest infections,heart problems,liver and other organs because I understand when taking these ATRIPLA for a long time they become poison in your blood stream and stop functioning instead you start becoming ill that you cant be treated. I am afraid please help.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Respectfully (and gratefully), you're wrong. Properly selected, adhered to and monitored, today's HIV medications are safe, not toxic and prevent disease and death.

There's no reason to believe that kidney failure, heart or liver problems are inevitable. Indeed, in one large European study called EUROSIDA found that the longer one remains on successful treatment, the less likely that toxicity was going to emerge.

In the uncommon event that side effects or toxicity emerge on treatment, we now have over 30 different medications to choose an alternative component or regimen from.

So please don't be afraid. Ask your care provider if you have any reason for concern about toxicity from the medications in Atripla. If the answer is no, then no worries. If so, ask about appropriate monitoring, or if there's need to modify your regimen.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Changing of regimen
Next
Complera and nocturnal stimulation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement