Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seroconversion myalgas

Mar 8, 2015

Hello Doc. Im concerned that i may have been exposed to HIV virus. I had some more or less vague symptoms after exposure, headache, stuffed nose, some fatigue... the symptoms didnt came all at the same time, they would come one after the other. If i would not had this risk situation i would not give my attention to them. But the wierdest symptoms witch came after those flu like symptoms were pain in knee joints and dull muscle aches that last for more than 6 weeks now; 3 months after exposure. they go away now slowly. i had also at around 6.week or so some itching throu the body. so for me this are the most noticeable symptoms. they show that somting systemic is going on. i didnt had swollen lymphnodes until recently, just one very small non tender lymph on the bac of my neck under hair. im so beyond stressed about my risk situation that i can not think straight. i hope that it can be maybe some vitamin d deficiency, fibromyalgia or something but i really prepare myself for the possible positive test. Greetings, Joe

Response from Dr. Young

This forum is for those who have already tested positive for HIV. So if you are HIV negative or unsure of your status, please visit our forum on Safe Sex and HIV Prevention. Or call the Centers for Disease Control Hotline, open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year at 1.800.232.4636 if you need immediate answers.



Previous
tb and arvs
Next
i am male from india i am with hiv or not.pls help me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement