Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I ok?

Mar 1, 2015

I'm scared Ive been exposed of HIV. Around 6 weeks I had a small ulcer on my penis but I walked many miles w new boxers and rough sweatpants so I believe I just was chafed there. It was not painful. I have not been sick at all and at 10 weeks I took a test which showed negative. I had a cold around then now I'm at 12 weeks and have very little symptoms of a cold just been tired the last few weeks and a slight runny nose. Should I still be worried about being HIV+. I think it's just in my mind I didn't even really have sex with the girl just rubbed my penis is on her vagina and I don't even know she's positive or not. So should I be worried or is it just mental?

Response from Dr. Young

This forum is for those who have already tested positive for HIV. So if you are HIV negative or unsure of your status, please visit our forum on Safe Sex and HIV Prevention. Or call the Centers for Disease Control Hotline, open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year at 1.800.232.4636 if you need immediate answers



Previous
AFTER HAING A NEGATIVE BABY CAN I HAVE THE SECOND?
Next
Flu like symptoms and test after 3 months (please help me!)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement