Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv @ prevention

Feb 15, 2015

I had sex with neighbour women who is married 4 years ago.I am still bachelor.I had unprotected sex with that girl before 7 1/2 months ago.when my contact starts after 2 months of my risk I have several flu like symptoms sore throat,dry cough,digestive problems,rapid weight loss and red spot rashes on my chest and it's back.These symptoms are immediately confused me on HIV and I dng hiv antibody tests at 3,4,5,6,7,71/2 months allresults came NEGATIVE,my PCR RNA qualitative test at 6 month is not detected.Mygirl friend also decides for hiv testing done at 3,71/2 months as my testing time all are came NEGATIVE. But I am cofused on my symptoms bcg sore throat is more than 5 months and weight loss.please answer my questions sirr 1.am I am 100% safe or not from hiv. 2.if I am not hiv why this symptoms came occured.please give medical suggestions on my problems.

Response from Dr. Young

This forum is for those who have already tested positive for HIV. So if you are HIV negative or unsure of your status, please visit our forum on Safe Sex and HIV Prevention. Or call the Centers for Disease Control Hotline, open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year at 1.800.232.4636 if you need immediate answers.



Previous
a 3 meses de cambiar tratamiento
Next
Your advise please on atripla and prednisolone 5mg

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement