Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared of Possible Infection

Feb 11, 2015

On December 19th I was with a friend and we were using illicit drugs. He got out a needle which was something I never had done before and he used it, he then have me a different one and he wasn't sure if it had been used. I put it into my arm and immediately decided I did not want to, I removed it and I bled, but I did not inject myself with anything, there appeared to be no blood on the needle or in the barrel. My friend says he doesn't have HIV, but he has not been tested, I have since quit using illicit substances and recently started worrying, but I have not been able to get tested yet. I have a girlfriend and we have not had sex since this but we have had oral sex, I did not ejaculate in her mouth and no blood contact as far as I know. Recently she has been sick with a cough, sore throat, vomiting, swollen lymph nodes, I have no symptoms but I am extremely worried I may have passed it somehow. My main question is should I get tested as soon as possible or wait till the 3 month mark at March 19th? And should her symptoms be a cause for worry given we have not had sex and I have no symptoms?

Response from Dr. Young

This forum is for those who have already tested positive for HIV. So if you are HIV negative or unsure of your status, please visit our forum on Safe Sex and HIV Prevention. Or call the Centers for Disease Control Hotline, open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year at 1.800.232.4636 if you need immediate answers.



Previous
Pain in chest with Truvuda,Atazovir and Ritonavir
Next
Eyesight

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement