Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count 75

Jan 20, 2015

Hello doctor. I am a 23 old guy and I took twice positive result from ELISA test. Western Blot test was positive and I tested CD4 cells and Viral Load immediately. My test results:

Total CD4: 75/mm3, Total CD8: 616mm3 and Viral Load: 59.642

Yes, I am HIV infected person but my doctor gave me Bactrim Forte, Triflucan 100mg and Azro 500mg. These medicines are not based on HIV enfection. She said that I will give HIV meds after my resistance test. Is it right strategy to increase my CD4 count? What is your suggestion?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Sorry to learn of your recent diagnosis, especially with such a low CD4 cell count.

The three medications that you're taking are antibiotics. The Bactrim and Azro (azithromycin) are to prevent infections (PCP and MAC) and the fluconazole is usually used to treat Candida infections (like thrush). It's typical to await the results of the resistance test before initiating antiretrovirals (ART), but given your low CD4, these medications should be started promptly thereafter. It is the ART that will lower HIV levels to below detectable, usually in ~3-6 months, and allow your immune system and CD4 cell count to recover.

I hope that's helpful and wish you good health, BY



Previous
medication issues
Next
Viread and Kidney.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement