Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can we have a baby

Dec 14, 2014

Doctor young, i was recently diagnosed with hiv and im on meds with a goal of having undetectable viral load , im married 4 years and have a 2 years , whome we had before i found out i was positive , we had our baby by AI as i had low count , my wife was tested after my diahnosis and was hiv negative , can we safely have another child by AI? Or will there be a risk of infecting my wife and the new baby?do i have to disclose my status to the AI clinic?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Of course you could have another child- artificial insemination remains a possibility for you and having an undetectable HIV viral load means that the risk of transmitting HIV is very, very low.

I would recommend informing your providers about all of your health status (including HIV)- it only helps those who help you provide better care.

Be well, BY



Previous
Switching from one PEP regime to another
Next
Arthritic hip and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement