Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will She get infected

Dec 4, 2014

Good Day. I have been on the treatment for a year now and my girlfriend really wants a baby, she is HIV negative. is it possible with out infecting her?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes, it's entirely possible to conceive a child with your girlfriend and not transmit HIV. There are a few ways that this has been approached, knowing that even unprotected sex off of treatment doesn't result in HIV infection 100% of the time.

In the past, sperm washing was done to eliminate HIV from the semen, then in vitro fertilization was performed. This worked, but was quite expensive.

Now, with the knowledge that if you're on treatment and have an undetectable viral load, the risk of transmission is very, very low- probably negligible. Additionally, the option to put your GF on pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) can further reduce the risk of HIV infection during condomless sex.

I'd suggest speaking to your care provider about which options make the most sense for you.

Best of health, BY



Previous
TAF
Next
interaction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement