Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should i start hcv treatment?

Nov 12, 2014

doctor young , i recently started my HIV treatment as i was diagnosed with a 55 cd4 count , but also found that there is HCV coinfection , although hcv VL is low 966 , im thinking of starting treatment ( sovaldi , ribavirin , interferon ) , would that be recomended now? Or should i wait till my Cd4 count rises?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There have been huge advances in HCV treatment in the past years. HCV should be curable, and soon, with treatments that are all oral (ie., avoid the use of side-effect prone, injectable interferon). The decision to treat HCV immediately must factor in this aspect, as well as the health of your liver currently. There are a number of tools, like the APRI that are used to see if you're at risk for liver fibrosis (and short term risk of liver problems). If the risk is great, then the need to start treatment is more urgent.

Given your very low CD4 count, if your liver health is otherwise good, it might be reasonable to wait a little bit to treat the HCV, especially since well tolerated, curative, all-oral treatments should be available to you in the near future.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Therapy to start or not
Next
Anti HAV igM

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement