Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Therapy to start or not

Nov 12, 2014

Dear doctor, i have a vl 19.000 and CD4 450. Would you recommend a therapy or still "wait"?? My general blood test is perfect, im in good condition, no symptoms. No drugs, no alcohol and no sigarette. Thank you for your answer, S

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

It's a very good thing that you're feeling well and have no HIV-related symptoms.

Current treatment guidelines (US and World Health Organization) recommend initiating HIV treatment in people like you with CD4 counts less than 500. Here in the US, we have been starting all willing people on treatment, irrespective of their CD4 count.

Current treatments should be very well tolerated and not interfere with your daily activities; they prevent disease progression and transmission to others.

BY



Previous
Rash after 8 days on Tribuss
Next
Should i start hcv treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement