Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


progressing so fast
Nov 1, 2014

hi doctor am from uganda in africa and got infected on july 2014.however on 11th August which was just 2weeks i got bumps on the tongue followed by mouth thrush which i have up to now. i tried taking ketoconazole which didnt workout.. doctor is it possible that i happened to progress to aids within 2 months? and what medicine should i take for the throat? thanks P

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and sorry to learn of your recent diagnosis. Thanks for posting from Uganda.

Some people can progress from initial infection to AIDS very quickly. This isn't common, but can happen.

As for the oral lesions you have, I wonder if you have thrush at all. Thrush usually responds very well to ketoconazole, and it's not uncommon for patients and clinicians alike to mistake other common conditions (like normal tongue morphology) for thrush.

Before searching for another medicine to take, go back to your care provider for a reassessment and CD4 cell count. These two pieces of information can be very informative about your health status and would tell whether you should be starting on HIV medications.

For more information about thrush, check out our Fact Sheet on AIDSinfonet.org.

Be well, BY


Previous
Living through AIDS and surviving
Next
Precise Time of Taking Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement