Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there a point in preserving contaminated cord blood sample

Oct 8, 2014

Hi, A sample of cord blood taken during the birth of our daughter was found to be contaminated with the following bacteria: Enterococcus faecalis and Staphylococcus epidermidis. Can a contaminated sample be used after some treatment with antibiotics or some other method? Has a contaminated cord blood ever been used successfully in the past? Is there any point in keeping the sample? (The implication of keeping the sample is a substantial cost). Will be grateful for any knowledge based insight.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I should start by saying that I'm no expert in cord blood use, but as an infectious disease doctor, I'd be inclined to say that the specimen probably would not be usable because of the bacterial contamination (if confirmed).

I know of no situation where infected cord blood has been used or treated, but given the effort and unique opportunity to obtain the sample, it's worth speaking to your cord blood team before deciding.

Let us know what happens, and be well, BY



Previous
TENVIR EM + RALTEGRAVEER
Next
2nd question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement