Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When can i start treatment for hiv+

Sep 28, 2014

Hi, recently i was infected with HIV+. My CD4 count is 850 and viral load is 500. Can u please suggest me when can i start treatment.

Thanking you, Kamal

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The answer depends a little on where you live- here in the US (and several other countries, including Brazil), HIV medications are offered to everyone, independent of CD4 cell count or viral load. The World Health Organization (WHO) guidelines (that impact many countries medication starts) recommends treatment for many people living with HIV- those with CD4s below 500, people in magnetic sexual relationships, pregnant women, and so on. Importantly, today's first-line treatments are very well tolerated, safe and prevent both disease to you and viral transmission to others.

Your CD4 count is in the normal range and your viral load is quite low. That low viral load predicts that your disease progression will be considerably slower than average. There's no urgency in starting medications, but if you were my patient here in the US, I'd still offer you treatment.

Hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
vdrl trite reading
Next
missed 3 days oy meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement