Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stopping HIV Medications
Aug 31, 2014

I know that stopping HIV medication is not recommended and will cause the virus to rebound; however, I will not have access to meds after September. Therefore, I will have no choice but to stop.

I hope to move to an area where I will have access to meds in the future, so I would like to stops my medications in a way that is least likely to cause drug resistance.

I am currently taking Stribild. With this combo pill, is it best to just stop when I run out, or should I reduce the dosage (e.g. take a half pill) for a period of time?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting. Sorry for the late response.

While stopping medications isn't the best situation, stopping for a brief period (preferably continue to get clinical and lab monitoring) isn't the worse thing. Since Stribild is a single tablet regimen, should you have to stop, all of the medications will be stopped at the same time; precisely the way to minimize the risk of developing drug resistance.

The one thing that you should definitely NOT do is split the pills in half- taking half the dose means that you will only have half of the needed concentration of drug in your blood- risking the use of Stribild and many other good drugs in the future.

I hope that's helpful. BY


Previous
Stribild to Triumeq?
Next
HIV confusion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement