Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vaccine issues
Aug 29, 2014

Hello Doctor, thank you in advance for your help. In May '13 I was diagnosed with PCP therefore AIDS with a CD4 of 4. Year plus later I am doing OK and am enjoying being a grandmother. In July this year my CD4 had crawled up to 74. My question is, my grandson will get his first round of vaccines next week. Do I need to be worried about his sloughing viruses? I am pretty sure I either had or was vaccinated for everything kids are currently vaccinated for, but wanted to check. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting your important question.

With flu season around the corner, it's important for people living with HIV- especially those with lower CD4 cell counts (below 200 for this discussion) to know that they should avoid being in close contact (such as routine household contact) with people who receive live virus vaccinations. These include MMR and the FluMist influenza vaccination. The issue isn't whether you were vaccinated in the past, the issue is your current CD4 count and very low, but possible risk of getting infected with the vaccine strain when your immune system is weakened.

Here's hoping that your CD4s keep crawling- perhaps sooner and faster than your grandson. BY



Previous
Question on the article
Next
Changing my medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement