Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question about Medication - start

Aug 14, 2014

I have this week to get medication - for the first time My CD4 is around 250th I get ruvada, darunavir, Norvir. Are these drugs a good choice?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

First off, yes, you should be on HIV medications. Your CD4 cell count is perilously close to the AIDS-defining (and serious illness risk) level of 200.

The regimen of Truvada, Prezista and Norvir is indeed a good regimen- it's among 7 recommended regimens in 2014 US treatment guidelines. I've found it very potent and typically very well tolerated, particularly if you take your meds with a little food.

Let our readers know how it goes for you. Be well, BY



Previous
Meds Toxicity
Next
Isn't it Time for a Cure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement