Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP Completion - Should I be worried?
Aug 3, 2014

I have just 2 days of my 4 week PEP regiment remaining. (Isentress and Truvada) I started PEP 11 hours after a potential sexual exposure and have had 100% adherence. The Doctor and clinicians assured me they thought my risk was minimal and I also tested negative 5 days post exposure with an HIV RNA test. But now, about 1 month after the potential exposure, I'm starting to feel like I have a bit of a sore throat and a mild cough. No fever or anything else though. Should I be worried? Is there a decent chance I am sere-converting, despite the PEp? When should I get tested again?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

If you took all of your PEP, your risk of HIV is vanishingly low. A sore throat and cough are not typical symptoms of HIV, and indeed, there are about a hundred other things that could cause these symptoms other than HIV. Absent fever or generalized swollen glands, I have zero concern.

You should be tested at 1 and 3 months after the potential exposure.

BY



Previous
Nice meeting you
Next
Response to: RE:{Channeling Andrew:] Cost of private HIV treatment in Thailand

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement