Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One HIV Victim
Jul 24, 2014

I just tested positive after being sick with primary HIV Infection. At my last clinic visit, my provider started me on medications to keep my "viral set point" low. Are "viral load" and "viral set point" the same thing?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Sorry to hear of your recent diagnosis.

I agree with starting treatment as early as possible; and yes, viral load and viral set point are synonymous (at least before you start treatment).

To be specific, the viral set point is really the baseline viral load- the level that is usually established by mystical interactions between the virus and your immune system. The lower the set point, in general, the slower the disease progression (at least off treatment).

Either way, earlier treatment is recommended- it is usually associated with the healthiest immune systems, lowest risk of complications and toxicities, and dramatically lower risk of transmission of HIV.

Hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
Restarting my Isentress Truvada regiment?
Next
arvs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement