Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP after 5 days
Jul 22, 2014

Hello Doctor -

My condom slipped for about less than a minute while having sex with an escort. I was assured by the provider that she was HIV safe and had her tests done less than 3 wks ago. One of my friends suggested to take PEP even though my exposure was limited. Should i try to take PEP now or just take the providers word and assume that I am safe ?

Thanks in advance !

Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

PEP is not effective if started more than 72 hours of the HIV exposure.

Your risk is probably pretty low, but that doesn't mean that you shouldn't get HIV testing- recommended at 1 and 3 months after the exposure.

BY



Previous
Cd4 constantly dropping even though Doc says I'm undetectable. I'm scared
Next
Complera and extreme fatigue. And neuropathy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement