Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I too late for taking PEP
Jul 15, 2014

I have written in another forum also. Please help me, I am in lot of anxiety and worry.

I visited a massage parlor just in order to get some relief from depression that I was going through. The lady started with a back massage and at sometime she started body to body. I was uncomfortable initially but she told me this is fine. We kissed for 10-15 seconds, I realized it and I told her not to, as I was not there for this reason. I am worried if kissing can cause any infection as I have habit of biting my lips and nails, but there are no cuts major or continuous blood flow. I also fingered her. She also gave me bath and shower rubbing. I am really scared and I accept the guilt. I have already told my wife about it and apologized. This was first time I have been to massage parlor. I will never go again.

Can I get some infection by fingering, kissing with broken lips or taking shower together with rubbing penis on body. I really don't know if she has touched her vagina before touching my penis. I was very nervous with all this so she did ora swab test and was found negative. But ora test gives exact result after certain time. What if she got something recently. We did not get involve in oral, anal or vaginal sex.

Please help me. I cannot sleep or eat properly. Am I too late for taking PEP. It is now 1 week with this incident. Can I start the PEP now?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

If you're more than 72 hours from your exposure, PEP is not recommended as it must be started within this timeframe.

BY



Previous
HIV cure
Next
HIV meds and erectile dysfunction medications.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement