Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV PEP 72 hr window ticking help asap
Jul 14, 2014

hi need help fast thinking about talking pep long story short lads night out. a hired 'dancer' got me hard doing the silly get the manager of team up for daft coverin cream & embarass him game; but cos i got hard she 'jokingly' slide down on me once, no condom. i panicked & immediately as i was hard went immediately to loo & furiously made myself cum to get any 'badness' out. but once all it takes , i found out from the dancers hirer as couldn't believe she did that she is a uk based spanish escort who offers unprotected sex. this is my worst nightmare as hav wife & 2 kids. should i go to take pep asap. help please fast

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Seems like your risk is quite low, but difficult to say that it's zero (it usually is, except for cases of oral sex).

So, PEP might be indeed be in order, as are testing and treatment for other sexually transmitted infections (gonorrhea, syphilis, chlamydia).

BY



Previous
Switch to Stribild from Atripla, and interactions
Next
I think my meds are not working

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement