Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Alluvia for PEP
Jul 13, 2014

Is alluvia alone enough for PEP? The general practitioner gave me Alluvia only for PEP and am worried.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While not a typical regimen, since boosted protease inhibitors are an alternative approach for treating chronic HIV infection, I'd think that Alluvia (Kaletra) alone would be an acceptable, if not best tolerated, PEP regimen.

BY



Previous
Tivicay
Next
Switch to Stribild from Atripla, and interactions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement