Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do i need PEP after giving oral
Jul 9, 2014

I performed oral sex on 2 men with unknown hiv statuses and took semen in my mouth, i didnt keep it in for more than 5 seconds and have no cuts in my mouth that i know of should i be cosidering PEP.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

According to the most recent New York State PEP guidelines, receptive oral sex is lower risk for HIV transmission and warrants PEP only on a case-by-case basis: if the insertive partner was known to have HIV with a high viral load, if you had oral lesions (for example a herpes outbreak or bleeding gums).

Overall, your risk seems very, very low, and likely doesn't benefit from PEP. BY



Previous
Baariz Immune booster
Next
Complera / Eviplera Question...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement