Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it true that trace of syphilis can still be seen on blood tests after taking medication/after being cured?
Jul 2, 2014

My doctor advised to take antibiotics for a month to cure syphilis. He didn't tell me to come over to his clinic for post-testing. He told me that syphilis is curable. I asked him if there will be no trace of syphilis in my succeeding blood tests after taking the medication. He said that there will still be trace of syphilis in my blood test even if syphilis is cured. Is this true? Is there any way the trace in blood can be removed?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes and no. There are no traces of the syphilis bacteria after completion of treatment. The antibody test for syphilis (called RPR) will remain positive in most people for life, even after successful treatment- this is because this test detects your body's immune memory of the infection, not the infection itself.

BY



Previous
stopping HIV meds
Next
Antibiotic for long Time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement