Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada side effect
Jun 29, 2014

I had possible HIV exposure at work. I was in Truvada an Raltegravir for 28 days, I completed the PEP 4 days ago. I am little concern because I still feel side effect, specially my joint pain. I want to ask, if is possible that the medication could stay in the body that long. After I stopped I felt getting better in terms of side effect but I noticed that if I don't drink lots of water my joint pain starts kicking. Thanks for your response.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Your HIV PEP medications should be out of your system within a few days; if you had side effects, it could take a few more days longer for these to resolve.

If your symptoms persist longer than 1-2 weeks after stopping, I'd suggest contacting your care provider.

Be well, BY



Previous
REDUCTION IN CD4 PERCENTAGE
Next
Newly Infected Past Age 50

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement