Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


on pep
Jun 24, 2014

Hello doctor young,I need your help ,if someone has been on pep for three weeks can he /she infect some body with HIV.And if yes can that remaining week of pep treatment help him /her for being free from HIV ,thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

PEP is very effective in preventing HIV infection, but it's important to start within 72 hours of the exposure and complete the 4 weeks of treatment. It's very unlikely, but theoretically possible to transmit HIV while on PEP. For this reason, though perhaps challenging, it would seem reasonable to avoid condom-free sexual intercourse during this period (and in reality, for the three month period of monitoring tests).

BY



Previous
Complera question
Next
hiv symptoms ["Do I have HIV?" questions are not answered on this forum]

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement