Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i am on pep with Atripla, side effects are unbearable
Jun 24, 2014

I started Atripla as pep treatment a week ago, i cannot seem to get over the side effects, i feel dizzy, lose concentration and feel light headed, i take the pill midday is it possible to change the time to evening maybe the side effects will be more bearable.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Atripla (whether for HIV treatment or PEP) should be taken at bedtime- precisely because of the side effects that you've described. If your having such side effects, it's also better to take on an empty stomach. This somewhat lowers the absorption of the medication, lowering the severity of the symptoms.

I'd suggest moving your dose from mid-day to bedtime.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
PEP took one instead of two as a start
Next
As long as I need to disclose I'm not functionally cured!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement