Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please let me know
Jun 24, 2014

Good afternoon,

I'm scheduled for bone graft surgery this week but I'm HIV and I'm very concern and wonder if I should do this procedure and feel safe. My main question would be: it's ok to get bone graft surgery and prior to tooth implant in my condition, my last lab test result cd4 was 918 and viral undetectable? please let me know. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

In general, people living with HIV are at no particular extra risk from surgery than those who are HIV uninfected. With your normal CD4 count and undetectable viral load, I don't see any reason why you shouldn't proceed with the surgery that you need.

BY



Previous
scared after having protected sex
Next
Side effects when taking PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement